Tuesday, October 26, 2010

Dear guy on a pole, thanks a lot, jerk.

This great picture of the jerk on the pole comes from this
site, which has a really good sum-up of the whole thing.

Although the title suggests something really lewd, that is not the case - Sorry to all of you fans of men on poles out there. I don't mean some sort of sexual joke with the title, I mean that literally, a guy climbed to the top of an electrical pole in Philadelphia.

Normally, I wouldn't care about this. However, because I was in New York City, waiting for a train, this presented quite the conundrum for me. Our originally scheduled train for 7:30 p.m. was delayed until 9:45 p.m. because they had to cut the electricity while they helped down the dumb asshole who shocked himself trying to steal copper wire. (For the record, I voted that I was "furious" about the story.)

As a result, I'm not scheduled to get back into Kingston until 12:45 a.m. Ugh. I was planning on doing some things Wednesday morning, but that time is most likely going to be sucked up with rest and recuperation time. The lights are on on the train, so I can't really get any shuteye.

I also have a pretty full week scheduled - The high school newspaper deadline for the kids is Wednesday, and Friday for me, followed by my site launching Monday, which means a lot of prep work for me. Exciting times, but really busy times, unfortunately. I'll try to keep y'all updated with the blog, but my next couple days of entries will probably be shorter.


  1. Was it Bonaduce?

  2. Stupid people are so... stupid... they need to be taken out of the gene pool.

    Sorry your train was delayed because of someone who probably should be put in a mental institution. :( I miss the days when cops were saving kittens from trees, not dumb asses from electric poles.

  3. @ Tom - Nah, because you would have been able to see the haze of cigarette smoke, Axe body spray and booze from miles away.

  4. @ Christina - I know, right? I remember when I worked in Bristol, a guy called the fire department about a cat stuck in a tree... and they refused to come out! We posted a story about it, complete with a picture of the cat in the tree, and finally one of the garden crews in town came to get it with their bucket truck.

  5. Seriously, what was that guy thinking? Was he thinking? I swear, people shock the you-know-what outta me. And poor you, having to wait!! It's really aggravating to have to suffer because of someone's stupidity...although this guy may have gone beyond stupidity and into the realm of sheer brainless.

  6. @ THE Frisky Virgin - Thanks for the sympathy! And yeah, he doesn't seem like the swiftest dude. He actually reminded me of a character in The Wire, since that dude was also taking copper and what not.


Try not to be too much of an ass, unless completely necessary. You are subject to tyrannical moderation.


Related Posts with Thumbnails